Schedule

Schedule subject to change

Friday, April 11


4:00 pm – 7:30 pm: Registration [Marriott Columbus, Lobby]

8:00 pm: Welcome Reception [Uptown Tap, 1024 Broadway]
Featured Speaker: Mayor Teresa Tomlinson
*Appetizers will be provided to all conference attendees*

Afterwards, enjoy the Frogtown Hollow Jam in Woodruff Park!


Saturday, April 12


9 am: Convention Committee Meetings [Convention & Trade Center]
9 am – 10 am: Awards Committee [Room 211]
Chair: Sarah Beeson
9 am – 10 am: Resolutions Committee [Room 212]
Chair: Jason Dozier
9 am – 10 am: Platform Committee [Room 213]
Chair: Sarah Lapp

10 am: Caucus Elections [Convention & Trade Center]
10 am – 11 am: College Caucus [Room 213]
10 am – 11 am: High School Caucus [Room 212]

10:30 am – 12 pm: Trainings and Panels TBA [Convention & Trade Center]
10:30 – 11 am: About the YDG Campaigns Plan 2014 [Room 211]
Presenters: Steve Golden, Joel Mendelson, Dominick Perkins
11 am – 12 pm: Campus and Community Organizing for Campaigns [Room 213]
Trainer: Matthew “Mudcat” Arnold, Georgia Victory 2014
11 am – 12 pm: Etiquette in the Digital Age [Room 212]
Presenters: Ansley Tuten

12 pm: Credentials Committee Meeting
All individuals must be registered by this time to vote in the election.

1 pm – 3 pm: Trainings and Panels TBA [Convention & Trade Center]
1 pm – 2 pm: Phonebanking 101 [Room 213]
Trainer: Kenton Ngo
1 pm – 2 pm: Union Panel- Income Inequality and the Minimum Wage [Room 212]
Panelists: Charlie Flemming (President, Georgia AFL-CIO), Cathy Hawkins (UNITE HERE 804)
2 pm – 3 pm: Canvassing and Field Work in Campaigns [Room 213]
Trainer: Stefen Samarripas
2 pm – 3 pm: Diversity and Community Outreach Panel [Room 212]
Panelists: Rep. Pedro Marin, Tony Patel, Tricia Sung

3 pm: Regional Meetings [Location TBA, Convention & Trade Center]
3:30 pm: General Session [Room 211]

5:30 pm: Statewide and Federal Candidates Reception [Convention & Trade Center]
Lieutenant Governor: Sen. Connie Stokes
Secretary of State: Mayor Gerald Beckum
Attorney General: Greg Hecht

Secretary of Agriculture: Chris Irvin
Insurance Commissioner: Liz Johnson, Rep. Keith Heard
State School Superintendent: Valarie Wilson, Rita Robinzine, Denise Freeman, Rep. Alisha Thomas Morgan, Tarnisha Dent
United States Senate: Branko Radulovacki
Congress: Michael Owens (CD-13 Candidate)
Current State Legislators: Sen. Steve Henson, Rep. Dar’shun Kendrick, Rep. Debbie Buckner, Rep. Carolyn Hugley
State Legislature Candidates: James Nixon (SD-30 Nominee), Antron Johnson (SD-6 Nominee), Cynthia Bennett (SD-28 Nominee), Brian Roslund (SD-29 Nominee), Erick Allen (HD-40 Nominee), Erica Thomas (HD-39 Candidate), Bob Gibeling (HD-54 Nominee), Jim Nichols (HD-111 Nominee), Kevin Brown (HD-138 Nominee), Branson Wright (HD-39 Candidate), Kaye Shipley (HD-110 Nominee)

6:30 pm: VIP Reception [Convention & Trade Center] *By Invitation Only*
7:00 pm: Awards Dinner featuring Sen. Jason Carter [The Foundry] *Ticketed Event*
Featured Speakers: Sen. Jason Carter and Rep. Sanford Bishop
Registered YD Attendees and Sponsors receive tickets; to purchase tickets, please visit this link


Sunday, April 13


8:30 am: (Optional) Meet to Leave for President Jimmy Carter Teaching Sunday School in Plains [Meet Outside Marriott Hotel]

10 am: Executive Committee Meeting [location TBA]


 

Comments are closed.

Latest Tweets

Find us on facebook